fbpx
High School

HIGH SCHOOL: Grammar, CP Allen seeking first provincial boys’ basketball banner in school history

Someone is going to make history at the School Sport Nova Scotia boys’ basketball provincials in Truro on Sunday.

The Halifax Grammar School Gryphons and CP Allen Cheetahs will meet in the 4 pm final and the winner will lay claim to their school’s first-ever Nova Scotia Division 1 boys’ banner.

The Gryphons earned their spot in the championship game with an 82-69 semifinal win over the Citadel Phoenix and the Cheetahs advanced with a 77-63 decision over the Horton Griffins on Saturday.

Gabe Davignon scored 19 for the Gryphons, who had to fend off a furious push by the Phoenix in the second half. The Grammar School built a healthy half-time lead but Citadel cut it to five on more than one occasion in the fourth quarter.

Kyle Munro and Kaymon Grouse each added 17 for the Gryphons, Mike Kenney had 16 and Mustafa Abokar 10.

Citadel’s Malak Mershanti led all scorers with 21 and Jackson MacKinnon had 13.

In the CPA win, Isaac Matheson went off for 31 for the Cheetahs and Luca Cameron chipped in 17.

Braedan MacVicar was the top scorer for Horton with 23 and Aidan Clarke had 21.

Earlier in the day in the bronze medal qualifying play, Sydney Academy defeated North Nova 70-59 and Bay View topped CEC 80-68.

At the Division 1 girls’ tournament in Halifax, Horton edged North Nova 63-58 and CEC beat Citadel 68-47 to set up a championship clash between the Griffins and Cougars.

The top scorers for Horton were: Adison Lockhart (14), Rachel Veale (13) and Brynna MacKenzie (11). Hitting double digits for North Nova were: Mattea Miller (17), Emily Macneil (14) and Sarah Fast (12).

Jasenda Horsman paced CEC with 19, Jewel Woolfit had 14 and Jenna Adams 10. Taya Dixon and Mercy Olugu each hit for 13 for Citadel.
In bronze medal round play, Armbrae beat Memorial 68-49 and Auburn Drive downed Halifax West 83-66.

The gold medal game is at 4 pm at Citadel.

DIVISION 2

Ben Kearney scored 26 to help Breton Education Center beat Barrington 99-53 and put the Bears into the championship game.

Loghan LeBlanc helped out with 18 for BEC and Morgan Hillier had 10. Dante Swim produced 19 in the loss for Barrington.

Amherst 71, Forest Heights 50: Ben Legere dropped 19 and Conor Barrett had 13 in the other semifinal.

Ayden Allan (14) and Fionn Clancey (12) were the top scorers for Forest Heights.

In other games, Sommet dropped Northeast Kings 73-50 and West Kings beat Cole Harbor 76-63.

BEC will also play for gold in the girls’ championship in Cole Harbor after edging West Kings 52-46 in the semis.

The leading scorers in the victory were: Emmy Donovan (20) and Maria Morrison (12), while Chloe Palmer set the pace for West Kings with 17.

Northeast Kings 69, Amherst 32: Grace Walton (16), Margo MacLeod (14) and Izzy Boyce (10) all hit double digits in the convincing decision.

Hailey Johnson finished with 10 for Amherst.

DIVISION 3

Sacred Heart and Oxford will battle for the girls’ banner after Saturday’s action in Margaree Harbor.

Four players hit double digits for Sacred Heart in a 67-49 win over Hants North: Claire Rankin (20), Tallulah MacNeil (14), Sally Bourne (13) and Pia Lacuesta (12).

Hants North’s Arianna Lyons scored an incredible 39 of her team’s 49 points in the loss.

Oxford 61, Springhill 45: Maddison Baker led the attack with 27, Rachel MacNutt had 13 and Maddison Bushen 10. Desiree Chatfield had 15 for Springhill.

Other scores were: CB Highlands 39 Baddeck 37 and AWEC 57 Shelburne 38.

Results from the boys’ tournament were unavailable.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
KQ Education Group