fbpx
High School

High school scores/schedules: Aug. 12

REPORTING SCORES

Schools are encouraged to report scores by email at [email protected] Please report scores from home and away games and from wins and losses and include statistics from both teams. Let your athletic director and coach know if you do not see your school’s result.

SOCCER

BOYS

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Cuyahoga Falls 5, Ravenna 0

Dover 12, Nordonia 2

GlenOak 1, Midview 1

Hudson 2, Kent Roosevelt 1

Jackson 4, Stow 0

Tallmadge 4, Streetsboro 3

Twinsburg 2, Solon 0

Friday’s Scoring Summaries

JACKSON 4, STOW 0

Halftime: Jackson 1-0. Goals: T. Baker (J) 2, Cook (J), Morgan (J). Assists: Morrison (J), Wanzer (J), A.Baker (J), Dolan (J). Shots: Jac., 14-3. Corner Kicks: Stow, 2-1. Saves: Floom (J) 2, Hanlin (J) 1; Kail (S) 7.

Records: Jackson 1-0; Stow 0-1.

GLENOAK 1, MIDVIEW 1

Halftime: Midview, 1-0. Goals: Kucera (M), Parent (GO). Assists: Velickovic (GO). Shots on Goal: Mid., 5-3. Corner Kicks: GO, 5-1. Saves: Richards (GO) 4; Meek (M) 2. JV Score: GlenOak, 6-1.

Records: GlenOak 0-0-1; Midview 0-0-1.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 pm unless noted)

Archbishop Hoban at Green

North Royalton at Cuyahoga Falls

Springfield at Ellett

Woodridge at St. Thomas Aquinas, 2 p.m

GIRLS

Scoreboard

Friday’s Results

Alliance 5, Barberton 0

Avon 3, Brunswick 1

Copley 7, Field 1

Cuyahoga Falls 5, Ravenna 0

Ellett 11, Woodridge 4

Lake 3, Nordonia 2

Minerva 2, Northwest 2

Stow 3, Louisville 0

Friday’s Scoring Summaries

ELLET 11, WOODRIDGE 4

Halftime: Ellett, 7-0. Goals: S. Tucker (E) 5, Pinto (E) 3, Wenzel (E) 2, Rorrer (W) 2, Lasker (W) 2, Smith (E). Assists: S.Tucker (E) 3, Wenzel (E) 3, Rininger (E), Samerdak (W), Treat (W). Shots on Goal: Ell., 21-11. Corner Kicks: Ell., 10-2. Saves: Pierson (E) 4; Simon (W) 9.

Records: Ellett 1-0; Woodridge is 0-1.

COPLEY 7, FIELD 1

Halftime: Copley, 6-0. Goals: A.Kerekes (C) 3, Stransky (C) 2, Young (C), E.Kerekes (C), Wilde (F). Assists: Stransky (C) 3, Young (C), E. Kerekes (C). Shots on Goal: Cop., 25-3. Corner Kicks: Cop., 4-1. Saves: Fafrak (F) 18; Ayoup (C) 2.

Records: Field 0-1; Copley 1-0.

LAKE 3, NORDONIA 2

Halftime: Lake, 2-1. Goals: Kracker (L) 2, Miller (L), Wonsick (N), Own Goal (N). Assists: Tovar (L), Marshall (L). Shots: Nor., 16-12. Shots on Goal: Nor., 10-7. Saves: Crozier (L) 8; N/A (N) 4. JV Score: 0-0.

Records: Lake 1-0; Nordonia 0-1.

Schedule

Saturday’s Games

(All games 7 pm unless noted)

Chagrin Falls at Twinsburg

Massillon at Carrollton, 10 a.m

St. Vincent-St. Mary at Waterloo, 6:30 p.m

Wadsworth at Chippewa

TENNIS

Friday’s Results

NEW PHILADELPHIA 5, LOUISVILLE 0

Singles: Albritton (NP) d. Davis 6-1, 6-1; Wherley (NP) d. DeLaCroix 6-0, 6-1; Mamula (NP) d. Glassell 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Roe-M.Scott (NP) d. Selby-Collins 6-3, 7-5; Shook-K.Scott (NP) d. Haidet-Ashcraft 6-2, 6-1.

Records: New Philadelphia 2-0; Louisville 0-2.

CVCA 5, OUR LADY OF THE ELMS 0

Singles: Beebe (CVCA) d. Nicholas 6-1, 6-0; Moore (CVCA) d. Burns 6-0, 6-1; Saffles (CVCA) d. Mwongi 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Cain-Wood (CVCA) d. Htoo-Kucharski 6-0, 6-1; Dawson-Armstrong (CVCA) d. Hoye-Tan 6-0, 6-0.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 5, LEXINGTON 0

Singles: Bucher (NC) d. Adkins 6-0, 6-0; Wood (NC) d. Exile 6-0, 6-0; Koinoglou (NC) d. Thomas 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Holben-Fink (NC) d. Hostetler-Wolfe 6-0, 6-2; Schiel-Papcke (NC) d. Madison-Wallace 6-1, 6-1.

Records: North Canton Hoover 3-0.

WOOSTER 3, PERRY 2

Singles: Mathur (W) d. Fearon 6-4, 6-2; Pozefsky (W) d. Garrett 6-3, 6-4; Kakanuru (W) d. Hoskins 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Benning-Brady (P) d. Bresson-Gray 7-5, 6-3; Brown-Snyder (P) d. Carroll-Scott 6-0, 6-0.

Records: Wooster 2-1; Perry 1-1.

SHAKER HEIGHTS 3, COPLEY 2

Singles: Wilson (SH) d. Kavatura 6-1, 0-6, 6-4; Komlanc (C) d. Sindwani 6-1, 6-0; Brown (C) d. Carroll 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: Sidwani-Sullivan (SH) d. Patel-Owen 7-5, 6-4; Hsich-Leach (SH) d. Dannemiller-Ashby 1-6, 6-1, 6-3.

WOODRIDGE 3, WADSWORTH 2

Singles: Decker (Woo.) d. Tibbits 6-0, 6-1; Rose (Woo.) d. Neville 6-2, 6-4; Kohn (Woo.) d. Hill 6-4, 7-6 (4). Doubles: Madachik-Errington (Wad.) d. Nixon-Najeway 6-1, 6-0; Friedt-Lucci (Wad.) d. Flack-Mayer 6-0, 6-2.

Records: Woodridge 2-0.

GOLF

BOYS

Friday’s Results

COVENTRY 165, RAVENNA 174

(At Windmill Lake Golf Club, Ravenna. Yardage: 3,065)

Coventry: Dinan 35, Tristand 39, Plant 45, Lang 46.

Ravenna: Gibson 39, Retherford 41, Skilton 44, Scheuller 50.

Records: Coventry 5-1, 3-0; Ravenna 2-6, 2-6.

MANCHESTER 165, TRIWAY 179, CANTON SOUTH 193

(At Spring Hills Golf Course, Clinton. Par: 70)

Triway: Snyder 41, Starkey 43, Nuzum 46, Moorman 49.

Canton South: Brooks 47, Bifolchi 48, Smith 48, Kendrick 50.

Manchester: Johnson 40, Carr 40, Hausch 41, Mothersbaugh 44.

GIRLS

Friday’s Results

HIGHLAND 312, HUDSON 338, STRONGSVILLE 348, GREEN 354

(At Pine Hills Golf Course, Hinckley)

Highland: Goyette 69, Coleman 78, Chada 82, Sprutte 83

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Back to top button
KQ Education Group